The State Ensemble of Georgian Folk Singing
“The stellar Ensemble Basiani... exquisitely rendered... hauntingly beautiful.” — New York Times
Artistic Director - Giorgi Donadze
Ensemble Basiani was created in 2000, under the blessing of his Holiness and Beatitude, Catholicos Patriarch of all Georgia Ilia II. It became the Folk Ensemble of Georgian Patriarchate. In 2013 Basiani was conferred the status of State Ensemble of Georgian Folk Singing.
Ensemble Basiani is composed of singers from different parts of Georgia. Most members come from families that perform traditional singing and many members have sung folk songs in different ensembles since childhood.
Since the day of its inception Basiani actively revives and popularizes the examples of Georgian traditional polyphony. Basiani has revived a large number of traditional folk examples, released CDs, held concerts in Georgia and elsewhere; has participated in many internationally acclaimed festivals and performed at world prestigious venues, including Concertgebouw (Amsterdam), Gulbekian Great Hall (Lisbon. Combined concert with the world famous Georgian pianist Mr. Aleksandre Toradze), Grand Hall of Saint Petersburg Academic Philharmonic, Grand Hall “Oktiabrskiy” in Saint Petersburg (Russia), Aldeburgh Music Festival since 1968 (England), Kilkenny Arts Festival (Ireland), etc.
The Ensemble has visited the USA for three times (2010, 2012, 2016), performing in some prestigious halls, such as:  Stanford Live’s Bing Concert Hall, CA; Cal Performances, CA; Lincoln Center, NY; The Town Hall, NY; Crannert Center For Performing Arts, IL, etc.
Ensemble’s successful performances have repeatedly been mentioned in various international media including The New York Times, Wall Street Journal, Los Angeles Times and New York Music Daily.
This is what one article writes: “But it was the male Ensemble Basiani from the Republic of Georgia, singing two sets of Georgian polyphony descended from an ancient tradition that stole the main show at Tully against strong competition!” - By James R. Oestreich. August 15, 2010, "The New York Times"
Currently Basiani successfully performs in Georgia and abroad, maintaining active creative phase. The albums released by the Ensemble, included more than 300 songs and chants, are to be spread worldwide.
Basiani is the name of one of the regions in Southwest Georgia (in what is now modern-day Turkey, northwest of the town of Erzurum). In 1203, Georgian royal troops defeated the enemy there with the victory consolidating Georgia’s position in Asia Minor.
For Georgia battle of Basiani is associated with love to homeland, devotion, unity and hundreds of victories, we would wish to serve our beloved activity with similar devotion!